Privacy Policy

As the provider of this website the law firm Geulen & Klinger, Schaperstraße 15, 10719 Berlin (e-mail: klinger@geulen.com) is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data according to BDSG and the TMG. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding the personal data we collect and store from you.
This Privacy Policy only applies to the content on our servers and does not include any third-party websites linked on our website.

1. Use of Personal Data
The use of our website is possible without providing any personal data.
Personal data is only collected by us if and to the extent that you provide it to us with your own knowledge. The data will only be passed on to third parties without your consent if we are legally obliged to do so.
During a mandate, we collect personal data such as names and addresses within the scope of the mandate. You are informed about this by the processing of the mandate. If we must pass on such data to third parties in the course of processing a mandate, for example to assert or verify representation in official or judicial proceedings, you appoint us to do so by granting the mandate to our firm; this appointment to counsel also entails your permission to pass on the data as explained above.
If you contact us or appoint us, you will receive further information on data protection, in particular on the collection and storage of personal data, your legal rights and electronic communication.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete protection of your data against access by third parties.

2. Server Log Files
The operators of these sites automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Date and time of the server request and time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• IP address and data volume transmitted in each case
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons and will not be combined with other sources of data. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

3. Information Right
You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored at any time, including the origin and recipient of your data and the purpose of the data processing. Please send your request in writing or via e-mail to the address above. If you have been informed about the use of your data during the course of the mandate, there is no additional right to information.